Tag Archives: Yugen

Other Rock Show playlist – November 27th 2016

The Other Rock Show title
Other Rock Show playlist, Sunday 13th November 2016 on Resonance 104.4 FM

More info later!

Theme: PHANTOMSMASHER “Bishop Hopping” (Ipecac)

1: YUGEN – “The Scuttle of the Past out of the Cupboards” (AltRock)
2: THINKING PLAGUE – “Love” (Cuneiform)
3: BOB DRAKE – “Earthquake Lights”
4: MOHA – “” (Rune Grammophon)
5: HUMCRUSH – “” (Rune Grammophon)
6: CARL KING – “Orchestral Mr Bungle”
7: SIR MILLARD MULCH – “”
8: FANTOMAS – “Terpulative Guns and Drugs”
9: PODSDARAPOMUK – “”
10: GIBLET – “Holding The Egg”
11: BOB DRAKE – “”

OUTRO: ELP – “”

LINKS:

Yugen: altrockproductions.bandcamp.com/album/iridule

Thinking Plague: www.cuneiformrecords.com/bandshtml/Thinking.html

Carl King: carlkingdom.com


Sir Millard Mulch
: soundcloud.com/carlkingdom/toxic-avenger-soundtrack-sir

MoHa: www.runegrammofon.com/artists/moha_/rcd-2078—moha-one-way-ticket/

Humcrush: www.runegrammofon.com/artists/humcrush/rcd-2039—stronen–storlokken/

Bob Drake: ‘Arx Pilosa’ at ReR Megacorp
bdstudio.bandcamp.com/album/2-tracks-from-each-of-my-first-8-solo-albums-1994-2014

Podsdarapomuk
: www.podsdarapomuk.de/


Giblet
: www.facebook.com/gibletmusic

Advertisements

Other Rock Show playlist – Sunday 3rd April 2016

The Other Rock Show title
Other Rock Show playlist, Sunday 3rd April 2016 on Resonance 104.4 FM

This broadcast is dedicated to Keith Emerson.

Theme: PHANTOMSMASHER “Bishop Hopping” (Ipecac)

1: TIME OF ORCHIDS – “Entertainment Blues” (Cuneiform)
2: YUGEN – “Serialist Killer” (AltRock)
3: ITZAMNA – “”
4: MAKE A RISING – “”
5: KEIKO TSUDA – “” (Fecking Bahamas)
6: GODZILLA BLACK – “” ()
7: THINKING PLAGUE – “Lycanthrope” (ReR)
8: ITZAMNA – “”
9: IGORRR – “Fat Jellyfish”

OUTRO: ELP – “Tarkus (excerpt)”

LINKS:

Time Of Orchids: www.cuneiformrecords.com/bandshtml/timeoforchids.html
timeoforchids.bandcamp.com

Make A Rising: makearising.bandcamp.com/album/wounded-fhealer-series-part-one

Other Rock Show playlist – Sunday 13th March 2016

The Other Rock Show title
Other Rock Show playlist, Sunday 13th March 2016 on Resonance 104.4 FM

This broadcast is dedicated to Keith Emerson.

Theme: PHANTOMSMASHER “Bishop Hopping” (Ipecac)

1: EMERSON LAKE AND PALMER – “Tarkus” (Manticore)
2: CHEER-ACCIDENT – “Your Weak Heart” (Cuneiform)
3: THREE TRAPPED TIGERS – “Cramm” (Blood and Biscuits)
4: YUGEN – “Ganascia” (Alt Rock)
5: LAPSUS LINGUAE – “Are We Really Dancing?” (Fierce Panda)
6: THE STARS IN BATTLEDRESS – “Remind Me Of The Thames Or Else” (House Of Stairs)
7: CARDIACS – “The Breakfast Line” (Alphabet)

OUTRO: ELP – “Lucky Man”

LINKS:

Cheer-Accident: www.cuneiformrecords.com/bandshtml/cheeraccident.html

Three Trapped Tigers: 3trappedtigers.bandcamp.com

Yugen: altrockproductions.bandcamp.com/album/iridule

Cardiacs www.cardiacs.net

Other Rock Show Playlist – Sunday 10th January 2016

The Other Rock Show title Other Rock Show playlist, Sunday 10th January on Resonance 104.4 FM
 

Updates and more links to come…

Theme: “Bishop Hopping” (Ipecac)
1: KOENJI HYAKKEI – “”
2: YUGEN – “”
3: TOBY DRIVER – “Horrorca” (Tzadik)
4: THINKING PLAGUE – “” ()
5: JONO EL GRANDE – “”
6: WILLIAM D DRAKE – “”
7: CARDIACS – “Wind and Rains Is Cold”
8: ZEUS – “”

OUTRO: YIP YIP: “Candy Dinner”

LINKS

Koenjihyakkei: www.skingraftrecords.com/bandhtmlpages/koenjipg.html

Yugen: altrockproductions.bandcamp.com/album/iridule

Toby Driver: kayodot.bandcamp.com/album/in-the-l-l-library-loft

Thinking Plague: www.cuneiformrecords.com/bandshtml/thinking.html
Cardiacs: Cardiacs.net

Jono El Grande: www.runegrammofon.com/artists/jono_el_grande/neo-dada/

Other Rock Show playlist – Sunday February 8th 2015

The Other Rock Show title
Other Rock Show playlist, Sunday 8th February on Resonance 104.4 FM

Theme: PHANTOMSMASHER “Bishop Hopping” (Ipecac)

1: SOFT MACHINE – “10.30 Returns to the Bedroom” (Probe)
2: ENABLERS – “Output Negative Space” (Neurot)
3: NO SAFETY – “Pavlov’s Heaven” (ReR)
4: DEAD DAYS BEYOND HELP – “Ident” (Copepod)
5: NO SAFETY – “Summer Dress” (ReR)
6: INFANTEPHANT – “Skullogna”
7: YUGEN – “Ganascia”
8: GONG – “Master Builder” (Virgin)
9: THUMPERMONKEY – “Quiet Earth”
10: SOFT MACHINE – “Pataphyisical Introduction pt 1/Concise British Alphabet pt1”
11: DOMINIQUE LEONE – “Cuneiform”
12: PIGLET – “Caramel”
13: THE CELLAR AND POINT – “”

Outro: USSSY – “Biedronka”

LINKS:

Soft Machine:
on Cuneiform Records: www.cuneiformrecords.com/bandshtml/softmachine.html
www.noisette.nl/alphabet/news.html

Alfreda Benge (cover artist/illustrator) exhibition in London: hwww.spacestudios.org.uk/exhibition-programme/gallery-alfreda-benge-p-l-a/
http://wyattandstuff.blogspot.co.uk/

Enablers (NEW ALBUM): enablers.bandcamp.com

Infantephant
: infantephant.bandcamp.com/album/cyclelicoptippopacalypse

No Safety: www.zeenaparkins.com/bands.html#no-safety

USSSY: usssy.bandcamp.com/album/afghan-music-house-party

Piglet
: piglet.bandcamp.com/

Yugen
: www.facebook.com/Yugentheband

Dominique Leone: dominiqueleone.bandcamp.com/track/cuneiform

The Cellar and Point: www.cuneiformrecords.com/bandshtml/cellarandpoint.html